Personal Data Protection Policy and Terms of Use



Personal Data Protection Policy


The Company is the operator of Connection Malaysia mobile app and the Platform  www.Connection.my (“Platform”). The Company recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The Company is sharing this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy to highlight your rights under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and The Company suggests that you read it thoroughly.

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Platform. However, an individual notice may or may not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Platform or any of The Company’s products and/or services.

1. Collection of Personal Data

You can use and browse the Platform without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Platform, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact The Company directly.

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all The Company’s existing, immediate and prospective clients, contacts and employees pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.The Company treats and views your Personal Data seriously.

In the course of your dealings with Connection Malaysia, The Company may request that you provide Personal Data to enable The Company to enter into commercial transactions with you or deliver the necessary services and / or notices in connection with rendering The Company’s Services.

These are relevant in connection with The Company’s business process and execution, Services, client relationship, management and business development activities.

The Company collects information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Wherever possible, The Company collects your Personal Data directly from you at the enquiry stage, registration stage and in the course of your use of The Company’s Services.

Sometimes The Company may obtain information about you from other sources. The Personal Data which may be collected, processed and used by Connection Malaysia is sourced from sources such as:

 a)      official registration or application forms (either electronic or printed) for seminars, courses or in-house talks, newsletter subscription or any other promotional events;

b)      official request for information forms that are provided to you by Connection Malaysia’s employees;

c)       any queries, emails or any correspondences that The Company has received from you requesting for information or making enquiries;

d)      any ‘contact The Company’ forms that you have submitted through The Company’s Platform;

e)      any referrals that The Company may have obtained from existing clients, directors, associates, employees, contractors, suppliers or contacts;

f)       business cards that were dropped or given to The Company’s directors, associates, employees or contractors;

g)      cookies through use of The Company’s Platform;

h)      application forms submitted to The Company either physically or online for the purposes of job application;

The personal data The Company collects may include but is not limited to the following information:

a)      Name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers, mobile numbers, NRIC number, gender, payment information including credit card details, photograph, food preferences for catering purposes, academic results or transcripts for entry requirement checking, referrals information and personal preferences. 

b)      Other additional information collected in addition to the above for staff and contractors work application purposes includes health status, marital status, details of children, race, previous work history, performance reviews, income, previous employer information, references, tax file identification number, EPF number, SOCSO number and criminal history.

c)       Use of Connection Malaysia’s products such as courses or subjects enrolled for.

d)      Personal information provided via survey, feedback forms or other marketing research efforts.

e)      Personal information provided to customer service representatives to research or resolve issues or answer enquiries or lodge complaints.

f)       Personal information collected through cookies such as the date and time you accessed each page on The Company’s Platform, the URL of any webpage from which you accessed The Company’s Platform (the referrer); and the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

g)      Such other relevant information and data to enable The Company to provide you with The Company’s Services.

The Company recognizes that you may provide The Company with your Personal Data by completing The Company’s forms or by communicating with The Company in person or by phone, e-mail, fax, short message service, instant messages, written form or otherwise.

2. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be collected, stored and/or used (whether directly or indirectly) and in whatever form for the following purposes:

a)      To enable you to use Connection Malaysia’s mobile application and Connection Malaysia’s Platform, process and administer any other requested service, process any payment, communicate and facilitate your participation in any of Connection Malaysia’s trainings, seminars or events whether physically or online.

b)      For internal records management, investigation, audit, security, marketing and data analysis, research, troubleshooting, safety, testing, feedback, professional network, social activities and customer relations purpose.

c)       To comply with Connection Malaysia’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

d)      To operate Connection Malaysia’s Platform and information technology software (including the collection of internet protocol address and cookies) including all internet related activities as well as to ensure that the Content from Connection Malaysia’s Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;

e)      As part of The Company’s efforts to serve you better, The Company is constantly enhancing and expanding The Company’s Services to fulfill your ever-growing needs. In order to realize this business aim, The Company will from time to time contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which The Company feels may interest you. This information may be sent to you by email, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (including but not limited to telephone calls, text messages, social chat applications) about services offered by selected third parties that The Company thinks may interest you so The Company maintains control over your Personal Data and The Company will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent;

f)       For employment purposes, if you apply to Connection Malaysia for a job, Connection Malaysia needs to consider your Personal Data and as part of Connection Malaysia’s review process, Connection Malaysia normally retains information from candidates after a decision has been made. If Connection Malaysia offers you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with Connection Malaysia’s privacy procedures for employee records;

g)      In the event that Connection Malaysia goes through a business transition, such as sale of part or all of its assets, merger or acquisition, your information will likely form part of this transition and be transferred, and

h)      for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

The above-mentioned purposes shall hereinafter collectively be referred to as “Purposes”. Your Personal Data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with the Purposes.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Connection Malaysia, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Connection Malaysia’s email blasts or reply “unsubscribe” to Connection Malaysia’s SMS sent or you may contact Connection Malaysia at the details provided in Section (3) below. If you have previously opted in to receiving communications from Connection Malaysia as part of being a student with Connection Malaysia, should you cease to be a student with Connection Malaysia for whatever reason, Connection Malaysia will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and Connection Malaysia will assume that we continue to have your consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe.

 3. Rights of Access and Correction

Since Connection Malaysia uses your Personal Data to provide up-to-date services to help real estate professionals close more deals as well as to help buyers and investors find good deals, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of Connection Malaysia’s business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform Connection Malaysia so that Connection Malaysia can make any necessary changes.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by Connection Malaysia (subject always to certain exemptions). Connection Malaysia will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore Connection Malaysia asks that if there are changes to your information you should notify Connection Malaysia directly. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, kindly inform Connection Malaysia in writing using its contact information below:

For any enquiries to (i) access Personal Data, (ii) correct, update and/or delete Personal Data, (iii) limit and/or cease the processing of Personal Data or (iv) request for information regarding policies and procedures on the handling of your Personal Data, kindly contact: Property Connection Malaysia, Good Education Sdn Bhd, B-11-11 i-Sovo, Persiaran Multimedia, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia. Email: support@Connection.my

If Connection Malaysia does not receive any notification in writing, Connection Malaysia will assume that it is authorized to continue processing your Personal Data for the Purposes.

 4. Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data provided to Property Connection will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize Connection Malaysia to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:

a)      any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and / or industry regulators where Connection Malaysia is compelled to disclose Personal Data pursuant to any law or regulation;

b)     Connection Malaysia’s affiliates, partners, third parties, service providers, representatives and agents, who may be located within or outside Malaysia, to implement the Purposes set out in the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and to provide related and / or supporting services in connection with Connection Malaysia’s Services;

c)       Connection Malaysia and/or its client’s auditors, consultants, accountants or any relevant financial institutions or professional advisers;

d)      any third-party service providers as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate in order to provide the required product or Services to you;

5. Consequences of Refusal or Failure to Provide Personal Data

When Personal Data provided is wholly voluntary in nature, you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances, when it is obligatory to provide Connection Malaysia your Personal Data, the failure to do so may result in the following consequences for which Connection Malaysia shall not be held liable:

a)      inability to maintain your clientele with Connection Malaysia;

b)      inability to keep you apprised of any information requested or changes in class, exam or subject information or upcoming events and service updates

c)       inability to complete commercial transactions.

 6. Safeguards and Protection

Connection Malaysia shall keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner and prevent any unauthorized and/or unlawful processing, any accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data. Connection Malaysia endeavours to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 to protect and safeguard the integrity of your Personal Data. However, you will be responsible for any user ID or password that is used on Connection Malaysia’s Platform. You should take due care to protect these.  

1.    Links to Other Websites or Platforms

Links to other sites or Platforms are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which The Company recommends you review if you visit any linked websites. The Company shall not be responsible for the Content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

2.    International data transfers

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that Connection Malaysia may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which Connection Malaysia operates in order to enable Connection Malaysia to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Connection Malaysia’s Terms Of Use And Service. Connection Malaysia will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.    Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English. In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

Privasi Dan Dasar Perlindungan Data Peribadi

Connection Malaysia adalah pengendali laman Platformwww.Connection.my (“laman Platform”). Connection Malaysia mengakui kepentingan privasi dan sensitiviti data peribadi dan maklumat mengenai diri anda (“Data Peribadi”) dan komited untuk melindungi data peribadi anda selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010.

Dengan ini, Connection Malaysia ingin menerangkan mengenai Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 bagi menyerlahkan lagi hak anda di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010. Oleh itu, kami mencadangkan agar anda membacanya dengan teliti.

Kami boleh meminda serta mengubah Dasar Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa dengan memaparkannya menerusi Laman Platform. Walau bagaimanapun, notis secara individu tidak akan dihantar kepada anda. Anda akan dianggap mempunyai pengetahuan dan bersetuju kepada Polisi Peribadi yang telah dipinda jika anda terus menggunakan Laman Platform atau mana-mana produk dan / atau perkhidmatan kami.

 1.    Pengumpulan Data Peribadi

Anda boleh menggunakan dan melayari Laman Platform tanpa mendedahkan data peribadi anda.  Anda tidak perlu memberikan data peribadi sebagai syarat menggunakan Laman Platform milik kami, kecuali sebagaimana yang perlu untuk bertindak balas kepada permintaan anda atau dalam kes-kes di mana anda telah menghubungi kami secara langsung.

Dasar Privasi dan Perlindungan Data Peribadi yang dikeluarkan ini adalah merujuk kepada semua pelanggan yang sedia ada, pelanggan serta-merta dan turut merangkumi  bakal pelanggan , kenalan dan pekerja menurut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010. Kami menjaga dan memperlihatkan kesemua Data Peribadi anda dengan serius.

Dalam memudahkan lagi urusan anda dengan Connection Malaysia, kami berkemungkinan meminta anda untuk memberi Data Peribadi bagi membolehkan kami menjalankan urus niaga perdagangan dengan anda atau memberikan perkhidmatan dan / atau notis yang diperlukan yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami.

Ini adalah bersesuaian dengan proses perniagaan dan pelaksanaan, perkhidmatan, hubungan pelanggan, pengurusan dan aktiviti pembangunan perniagaan.

Kami mengumpul maklumat hanya dengan cara yang sah dan adil, dan bukan dengan cara yang tidak munasabah serta mengganggu.

Atas sebab yang munasabah, kami akan mengumpul Data peribadi secara langsung daripada anda di mana anda telah mendaftar sebagai pengguna Connection Malaysia, membuat sebarang pertanyaan mengenai Connection Malaysia, mengguna sebarang servis Connection Malaysia.

Kadang-kala kami juga akan mendapat maklumat tentang anda daripada sumber-sumber lain. 
Data Peribadi yang telah dikumpul, diproses serta digunakan oleh Connection Malaysia diperolehi daripada sumber-sumber seperti:

a) Pendaftaran atau borang permohonan rasmi (sama ada elektronik atau cetakan) untuk seminar, kursus atau ceramah di pusat latihan, langganan surat berita atau sebarang acara promosi yang lain;

b) Permintaan maklumat secara rasmi di dalam bentuk borang maklumat yang diberikan kepada anda oleh sebarang kakitangan Connection Malaysia;

c) Menerusi sebarang pertanyaan, e-mel atau sebarang surat-menyurat yang kami terima daripada anda yang meminta maklumat atau membuat pertanyaan;

d) Sebarang borang ‘hubungi Connection Malaysia’ yang telah diberikan melalui laman Platform kami;

e) Sebarang rujukan yang kami mungkin telah perolehi daripada pelanggan sedia ada, pengarah, rakan, pekerja, kontraktor, pembekal atau kenalan;

f) Kad perniagaan yang diberikan kepada para pengarah, rakan, pekerja atau kontraktor;

g) Cookies melalui penggunaan laman Platform kami;

h) Sebarang borang permohonan yang dikemukakan kepada kami sama ada secara fizikal atau daripada talian bagi tujuan permohonan kerja;

Data peribadi yang telah kami kumpulkan mungkin termasuk maklumat di bawah  tetapi tidak terhad kepada maklumat yang berikut :

a) Nama, alamat, nombor telefon, alamat e-mel, nombor faks, nombor telefon bimbit, nombor kad pengenalan, jantina, maklumat pembayaran termasuk butir-butir kad kredit, gambar, pilihan makanan untuk tujuan katering, keputusan akademik atau transkrip bagi kelayakan kemasukan, semakan maklumat rujukan dan pilihan peribadi.

b) maklumat tambahan lain yang dikumpul sebagai tambahan kepada di atas untuk kakitangan dan kontraktor bagi tujuan permohonan pekerjaan termasuk status kesihatan, status perkahwinan, butiran kanak-kanak, bangsa, rekod kerja sebelumnya, ulasan prestasi, pendapatan, maklumat majikan terdahulu, rujukan, nombor pengenalan fail cukai, nombor KWSP, nombor PERKESO dan rekod jenayah.

c) Penyertaan dalam sebarang perkhidmatan yang ditawarkan oleh Connection Malaysia seperti pendaftaran bagi kursus ataupun subjek individu.

d) Maklumat peribadi yang telah didapati melalui borang kaji selidik, borang maklum balas atau usaha penyelidikan pemasaran.

e) Maklumat Peribadi yang diberikan kepada wakil-wakil perkhidmatan pelanggan untuk menyelidik atau menyelesaikan isu-isu atau menjawab pertanyaan mahupun aduan penginapan.

f) Maklumat peribadi yang terkumpul melalui cookies seperti tarikh dan masa anda mengakses setiap halaman di laman Platform kami, URL laman Platform yang anda mengakses laman Platform kami (perujuk ); dan pelayar Platform yang anda gunakan dan halaman yang anda akses.

g) Sebarang maklumat lain yang berkaitan serta data yang membolehkan kami untuk menyalurkan maklumat kepada anda berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami.

Kami menyedari bahawa anda boleh memberikan Data Peribadi anda dengan melengkapkan borang kami atau dengan berkomunikasi dengan kami secara bersemuka atau melalui telefon, e -mel, faks, perkhidmatan pesanan ringkas, Sistem pesanan ringkas(SMS) bentuk bertulis atau sebagainya.

2.  Tujuan Pengumpulan Data Peribadi

 Data peribadi boleh dikumpulkan, disimpan dan / atau digunakan (sama ada secara langsung atau tidak langsung ) dan dalam apa jua bentuk bagi maksud yang berikut :

a) Memproses dan memantau perkhidmatan, proses notifikasi pembayaran perkhidmatan, berkomunikasi dan memudahkan penyertaan anda ke dalam sebarang Kursus Connection Malaysia mahupun Pengajian bersama, sebarang Seminar atau Peristiwa sama ada secara fizikal atau malalui talian.

b) Untuk pengurusan rekod dalaman, penyiasatan, audit, keselamatan persekitaran, pemasaran dan analisis data, penyelidikan, penyelesaian masalah, keselamatan bersama, ujian, maklum balas, rangkaian profesional, aktiviti sosial dan tujuan perhubungan pelanggan.

c) Untuk mematuhi  undang-undang dan peraturan Connection Malaysia dalam menjalankan perniagaannya;

d) Untuk mengendalikan laman Platform dan teknologi maklumat perisian kami (termasuk pengumpulan alamat protokol dan cookies daripada internet) termasuk semua aktiviti internet yang berkaitan. Ianya juga untuk memastikan bahawa kandungan dari laman Platform kami dipersembahkan dengan cara yang paling berkesan untuk anda serta komputer anda dan / atau sebarang peranti yang telah/sedang digunakan.

Sebagai sebahagian daripada usaha untuk memberi anda perkhidmatan yang lebih baik, kami sentiasa meningkatkan dan memperluaskan perkhidmatan kami bagi memenuhi keperluan anda yang sentiasa turut berkembang mengikut arus masa. Bagi merealisasikan matlamat perniagaan ini, kami akan dari masa ke semasa berhubung dengan anda untuk memaklumkan informasi mengenai produk, perkhidmatan, acara mahupun program promosi, pengiklanan, pemasaran dan memaklumkan  segala maklumat terbaru mengenai perkhidmatan kami yang kami rasa mungkin menarik minat anda.

 Maklumat ini mungkin akan dihantar kepada anda melalui e-mel, mel pos biasa, cara telekomunikasi (termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada panggilan telefon, mesej teks, aplikasi jaringan sosial) untuk memaklumkan kepada anda mengenai perkhidmatan yang ditawarkan oleh pihak ketiga yang dipilih dimana  kita telah menentukan bahawa ianya boleh menarik minat anda. Ini adalah supaya kami dapat mengawal kesemua Data peribadi kami dan kami memberi keyakinan bahawa kami tidak akan mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga tanpa kebenaran anda;

e) Bagi tujuan pekerjaan, sekiranya anda memohon untuk bekerja di Connection Malaysia, kami perlu mengambil maklumat data peribadi sebagai sebahagian daripada proses kajian semula kami. Kami biasanya menyimpan maklumat daripada calon-calon selepas keputusan telah dibuat. Jika kami menawarkan anda pekerjaan dan anda menerima tawaran tersebut , segala maklumat anda akan disimpan dengan rapi mengikut tatacara privasi kami bagi tujuan Rekod Pekerja;

f) Sekiranya kami mengalami peralihan di dalam perniagaan, seperti penjualan sebahagian atau semua aset, penggabungan atau pemerolehan, maklumat anda mungkin akan menjadi sebahagian daripada peralihan ini dan dipindahkan, dan

g) demikian juga bagi sebarang maksud lain yang bersampingan atau berkaitan atau untuk tujuan di atas.

Maksud yang dinyatakan di atas hendaklah dirujuk sebagai “Tujuan ”. Data peribadi milik anda tidak boleh diproses dalam sebarang cara yang tidak sesuai dengan “Tujuan”.

Apabila anda telah menyatakan persetujuan anda untuk menerima kemas kini pemasaran atau promosi daripada Connection Malaysia, anda boleh memilih untuk meninggalkan sebarang makluman pemasaran atau bahan promosi pada bila-bila masa. Anda boleh memilih “henti langganan”/ “unsubscribe”. Pilihan ini diwujudkan dalam blasts e-mel  Connection Malaysia atau membalas “unsubscribe” bagi SMS yang dihantar atau anda boleh menghubungi Connection Malaysia  seperti yang tertera di butir-butir yang diberikan dalam Seksyen (3) di bawah. Jika anda pernah memilih untuk berkomunikasi dengan kami kerana anda telah menjadi salah seorang pelajar dengan kami, dan sekiranya anda perlu berhenti daripada menjadi pelajar dengan kami untuk apa jua alasan, kita tidak akan menganggap ini sebagai suatu petanda untuk permintaan automatik untuk berhenti melanggan dan dengan ini kami akan menganggap bahawa kami masih mempunyai kebenaran dari pihak anda untuk berhubung, kecuali jika anda sendiri menghentikan langganan dan memaklumkan hal ini kepada kami.

 3. Hak Akses dan Pembetulan

Oleh kerana kami menggunakan Data Peribadi anda untuk menyediakan dan menjalankan perkhidmatan bagi tujuan pendidikan serta latihan, adalah penting bahawa maklumat yang diberikan oleh anda adalah tepat dan terkini. Jika semasa hubungan perniagaan kami, terdapat sebarang perubahan maklumat anda, sila maklumkan kepada kami supaya kami boleh melakukan sebarang perubahan yang relevan.

Anda mempunyai hak untuk mengakses dan membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh kami (tertakluk kepada pengecualian tertentu). Kami akan terus berusaha bagi memastikan maklumat peribadi anda adalah tepat dan terkini, Oleh kerana itu, kami memesan jika terdapat perubahan kepada maklumat anda, anda perlu memberitahu kami secara terus .

Jika anda ingin mengakses atau membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda, sila beritahu kami secara bertulis dengan menggunakan maklumat  kami di bawah:

Untuk sebarang pertanyaan mengenai (i) mengakses Data Peribadi, (ii) pembetulan, mengemaskini dan / atau memadam data peribadi, (iii) menghadkan dan / atau menghentikan pemprosesan Data Peribadi atau (iv) permintaan bagi maklumat mengenai dasar-dasar dan prosedur bagi pengendalian Data peribadi anda, sila hubungi: Property Connection Malaysia, Good Education Sdn Bhd, B-11-11 i-Sovo, Persiaran Multimedia, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia
Email: support@Connection.my

Jika kami tidak menerima sebarang pemberitahuan secara bertulis, kami akan menganggap bahawa kami dibenarkan untuk terus memproses Data Peribadi anda dengan “Tujuan”.

 4. Pendedahan Data Peribadi

Data peribadi yang diberikan kepada Connection Malaysia secara umumnya akan dirahsiakan tetapi boleh didedahkan dengan syarat anda telah bersetuju dan memberi kuasa kepada Connection Malaysia untuk menyediakan atau mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada kategori pihak yang berikut:

a) sebarang orang, agensi kerajaan, badan berkanun dan / atau pengawal selia industri di mana kita diwajibkan untuk mendedahkan Data Peribadi menurut sebarang undang-undang atau peraturan;

b) Rakan niaga kami, rakan-rakan, pihak ketiga, pembekal perkhidmatan, wakil dan ejen, yang bermastautin di dalam atau di luar Malaysia, untuk tujuan melaksanakan maksud yang dinyatakan dalam Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010

dan untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan yang berkaitan dan / atau sokongan  berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami

c ) kami dan / atau juruaudit , perunding , akauntan pelanggan kami atau sebarang institusi kewangan yang berkaitan atau penasihat profesional ;

d ) sebarang pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang difikirkan perlu atau sesuai bagi menyediakan produk atau perkhidmatan yang diperlukan kepada anda;

 5. Akibat Keengganan / Kegagalan Menyediakan Data Peribadi

Makluman Data Peribadi  adalah secara keseluruhannya bersifat sukarela dan ini bermaksud bahawa anda tidak  berobligasi atau wajib  di dalam sebarang keadaan untuk berbuat demikian. Walau bagaimanapun, dalam keadaan tertentu, apabila ia adalah wajib untuk memberikan kami Data Peribadi anda, kegagalan berbuat demikian boleh mengakibatkan kesan yang berikut di mana Connection Malaysia tidak akan bertanggungjawab :

a) ketidakupayaan untuk mengekalkan langganan anda dengan kami;

b ) tidak mampu untuk memastikan bahawa  anda sentiasa dimaklumkan tentang sebarang maklumat yang diminta atau memberitahu perubahan di dalam kelas, peperiksaan atau maklumat mata pelajaran atau acara akan datang serta sebarang kemas kini perkhidmatan;

c) kegagalan untuk melengkapkan transaksi komersial.

 6. Langkah Keselamatan dan Perlindungan

Connection Malaysia hendaklah menyimpan dan memproses Data Peribadi anda dengan cara yang selamat dan mengelakkan sebarang pemprosesan yang tidak sah dan / atau menyalahi undang-undang, sebarang kerugian akibat kemalangan, kemusnahan atau kerosakan kepada Data Peribadi anda. Kami berusaha untuk melaksanakan pentadbiran dan keselamatan perlindungan mengikut segala prosedur yang sesuai mengikut garis panduan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 untuk melindungi dan memelihara integriti Data Peribadi anda. Walau bagaimanapun, anda akan bertanggungjawab untuk sebarang ID pengguna atau kata laluan yang digunakan di laman web kami. Anda perlu melindungi ia dengan baik.

7. Pautan ke Laman Platform lain

Pautan ke laman Platform lain disediakan untuk kemudahan dan maklumat anda. Laman-laman ini mungkin mempunyai dasar privasi mereka tersendiri.  Dengan ini, kami mencadangkan supaya anda menyemak terlebih dahulu maklumat laman web setiap kali anda ingin melawat Laman-laman Platform tersebut. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab untuk kandungan pada laman Platform yang dipautkan atau sebarang penggunaan laman Platform ini.

 8. Pemindahan Data Antarabangsa

Anda mengakui dan bersetuju bahawa kami mungkin menyimpan buat sementara waktu, memproses atau memindahkan data peribadi anda di antara sebarang negara di mana kami beroperasi untuk membolehkan kami menggunakan data peribadi anda selaras dengan Dasar Privasi ini dan Terma Perkhidmatan kami. Pihak kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah yang semunasabahnya perlu untuk memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda adalah selamat dan selaras dengan Dasar Privasi ini.

 9. Bahasa

Mengikut Seksyen 7(3) Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010, Notis Data Peribadi dikeluarkan dalam Bahasa Malaysia dan Bahasa Inggeris. Sekiranya berlaku sebarang percanggahan antara Notis Bahasa Inggeris dan juga Notis Bahasa Malaysia, Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi yang sepadan dengan terma di dalam Notis Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

If you have any queries about this policy statement, or about any of Connection Malaysia’s other policies and practices, please contact us.


TERMS OF USE AND SERVICE

You are advised to read and peruse these terms carefully and meticulously prior to using the Platform. Usage of and access to the Platform is deemed to be acceptance of the Terms Of Its Use And Service as well as agreement to comply with and be bound by such terms.

1.  TERMINOLOGY

1.1 Service

Service shall mean any avenue utilized to fulfill the business objectives of the Company to the public, where such Service shall include but not be limited to connecting Users with each other to communicate, share information whether in relation to listings of real estate property, chats, other advertising or services, build their profile, viewing by the public of their Content posted on the Platform whether it be images, texts, articles, videos, multimedia and other types.

1.2 Users

Users shall mean anyone who accesses the Platform whether directly or indirectly as well as Users who are registered on the Platform.

1.3 Content

Content shall include but not be limited to the following items: information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, tags, links or other materials.

1.4 Member

Member shall mean a User who has registered with the Platform and are using the Services of the Platform.

1.5 Business Member

A Business Member is a User that has registered with the Platform and also paid for the subscription of one of the Connection Business Plans. A Business Member warrants that he or she is legally and contractually authorized to represent a company or individual to provide any business related services as governed by any relevant Malaysian Act or regulation. Company in this context shall mean any company within the definition of the Companies Act 1965, any business within the definition of the Registration of Business Act 1956 other than that referred to in Clause 1.7.

1.6 Platform

Platform shall mean any means of accessing Content that this Service is providing including but not limited to mobile app “PropertyConnection Malaysia” “Connection Malaysia” website Connection.my and PropertyConnection.my.

1.7 The Company

Reference to The Company shall include Property Connection Services (Co. No.: SA0390679-P) and Good Education Sdn. Bhd. (Co. No.: 900920-T) and parent, holding, subsidiary, affiliated and related companies where relevant and applicable.

1.8 User Reports

User Reports shall mean complaints or reports lodged by Users, Administrators or any party about any misconduct, misuse or offence by other Users in relation to the Platform.

1.9 Administrator

Administrator shall mean The Company or Users elected by the Company to operate and administer the Platform.

1.10 Reviews

Reviews shall mean personal or public opinions, remarks, comments submitted by Users in relation to a particular User or Content.

1.11 Account

Account shall mean the account or profile of Users registered to access this Platform where applicable. There shall be no anonymous Accounts, however, it would be possible for Users to access parts of the Platform and its Services without logging in. Users’ action and activity shall be tracked for purposes of improving the Users’ experience or providing the Platform’s Services.

1.12 Connection Business Plans

Connection Business Plans shall mean the different subscription plans made available to Users and Members via online or offline subscription and payment.

2. USE OF SITE AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

We welcome you to www.Connection.my and its Mobile Application Platform. The Company provides the Services herein stated including the use of this Platform subject to the Terms Of Use And Service stated herein. Please read these Terms Of Use And Service carefully before entering or logging onto The Company’s Platform or using The Company’s mobile application. By visiting this Platform or using The Company’s mobile application, you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms Of Use And Service. The Company reserves the right to update and revise the Terms Of Use And Service at its sole discretion from time to time either with or without notice to you, the Users of this Platform. You hereby agree that your continued use of the Service after such update shall constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the updated Terms Of Use And Service.

 3. TERMS PERTAINING TO SERVICE

3.1 By registering on our Platform and subscribing to our Service via Connection Business Plans, you will be provided with the features as described here where applicable. The provision of Service by The company is dependent on a Business Member’s subscription validity.

3.2 Business Profile - Business Members shall be able to create a business profile where he or she shall be able to make available information regarding his or her company via text, images or weblinks for the promotion of his or her business.

3.3 Referral System - Business Members may use the Platform to refer business amongst other Members and Users via the Platform as designed. Information pertaining the referred business may be made available to other Members via text, images or weblinks. Business Members and Users may also refer business via the sharing of weblinks or content posted by Business Members within the Platform. Such referral uses the functionality as designed within the Platform and will be digitally administered or moderated by the Company where applicable.

3.4 Connection Business Plan Features and Technical Capabilities – The Platform is built for the usage on the world wide web and functions based on programming language and computer or mobile operating systems. Business Members who subscribe to different Connection Business Plans shall experience different features. In order for such functionality to be made available, Business Members are required to have a mobile phone with either Android or iOS operating system that has been updated to the latest Operating System version at least during the past two years.

3.5 Users, Members or Business Members of the Platform fully and unequivocally understand and agree that the Service is provided on an ‘AS-IS’ basis and that The Company shall assume no responsibility whatsoever for the promptness, deletion, amendment, revision, changes, error in delivery or any failure in relation to the delivery of the Service provided.

 

4.  USERS’ REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS

In consideration of your use of the Service, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of Malaysia or other applicable jurisdictions. You also agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, The Company reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service (or any portion thereof). The Company may provide you with access to some parts of the Service without you registering as a User.

5.  REGISTRATION

5.1        In order to facilitate full accessibility or use of the Platform, you are required to register for an Account by providing, among others, your name, email address and password. However, you may still access parts of this Platform without registration.  

5.2        You may post an content for the use of your online profile. By submitting such content, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to use such content and you thereby grant to The Company the royalty-free right to use the image as the Company deems fit. 

5.3        In registering an Account, you shall not:

i.            select or use as an Account a name of another person with the intent to impersonate that person;

ii.            use as an Account a name subject to any rights of a person other than you without appropriate authorization; or

iii.            use as an Account a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene.

iv.            use any other name other than your own name e.g. anonymous profiles are not allowed

5.4        The Company reserves the right to refuse registration of, or cancel an Account in The Company’s discretion. You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password.

5.5        The Account is personal to you and cannot be shared with third parties or transferred to third parties under any circumstances.

5.6        All Members are required to comply with the laws of Malaysia. Members must include their individual or company information in their Account including but not limited to situations where required by law or regulations governing their profession or industry. Members who do not provide such information or key in wrong information will risk being fined by the authorities for violating the law. The Company will not be responsible for any claims or liabilities pertaining to this matter.

5.7        The registration of REN number (or equivalent) is compulsory for Real Estate Negotiators, Property Agents or Estate Agents upon setting up an Account on the Platform, before utilizing the Services the Company provides. Agents who do not register a REN number or key in the wrong REN code will risk being fined by BOVAEA for violating the law. The Company will not be responsible for any claims or liabilities pertaining to this matter.

6.  COMPLIANCE WITH THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 AND POLICY ON PRIVACY

By giving or making available the Registration Data and such other information about yourself to The Company, you agree and acknowledge that The Company may use such information to contact you with communications, materials from third parties and that you give consent to such use (Registration Data will not be released to third parties). You further agree that providing The Company with your Registration Data and/or using the Service, you expressly request to receive and consent to receiving communications and materials from The Company from time to time. You understand that through your use of the Service you consent to the collection and use of this information, including the transfer of this information to other countries for storage, processing and use by The Company and its affiliates.

With reference to these Terms Of Use And Service, the expression ‘personal data’ shall bear the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. The Terms Of Use And Service is governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all and any applicable laws pertaining to policies on privacy as well as usage of personal data.

6.1 PRIVACY POLICY

The Company recognizes that data protection and privacy are important issues, particularly with regard to the World Wide Web; consequently we take your personal privacy very seriously. The Privacy Policy gives an overview of what information is collected when you access The Company’s Platform and how certain information might be used. The Company adheres to the principle of data protection and privacy and endeavours to implement it within the guidance of current legislation.
The information you provide to The Company will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any other relevant legislation. This data may be used to provide you with further information about relevant Services. It may be held on a mailing list or database for this purpose, unless you object (by notifying The Company in writing); and it may also be passed on to a third party (a ‘data processor’) with whom The Company has formally contracted to process your data for this purpose, subject to the safeguards concerning privacy and security of data set out in the Act. Please read below and our Personal Data Protection Policy for further details.

Accessing our Platform www.Connection.my , www.PropertyConnection.my and our mobile application ‘PropertyConnection Malaysia’ , ‘Connection Malaysia’ 
Connection Malaysia offers listings of real estate information, business advertisement, customer referrals and other business services to the public. Users are required to register as a Member to enjoy the services offered by the mobile application and the Platform. There may be limited services available to unregistered Users. You are not required to provide to The Company your credit card details for registration processes. However, Users who wish to purchase The Company’s paid products may need to supply their banking or credit card information through The Company’s payment gateway partner ipay88.com’s SSL Secured webpages or via credit card terminals at The Company’s physical centres which comply with PCI Data Security Standard and Malaysia Payment System Act or any other secured payment channels. As a member, you will be added to The Company’s mailing list to receive emails about service information, special offers, and promotions from Connection.my. Registering as a member also provides consent to The Company to use your personal data, images and postings on The Company’s Platform and its affiliated entities for promotional purposes in any and all media, including without limitation to advertising, solicitation or trade.

6.2 Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that The Company stores on your computer’s browser or hard drive. The Company uses cookies to track your progress in a course. The Company’s cookies does not collect additional information from your computer’s browser or hard drive. Most browsers allow you the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer, though doing so will cause you to lose some benefits of Connection Malaysia.

6.3 IP addresses and browser type

The Company’s Platform logs your computer’s or your device’s IP address and browser type, but The Company does not link this data to anything that can personally identify you unless you are accessing via a registered Account. This means that a User’s session will be tracked. We log this information so that we can monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage, which help us constantly improve the design and layout of Connection Malaysia.

6.4 Links to other websites

The Company’s Platform has links to third-party websites and information. While links and information are only added if these are perceived to be of relevance to The Company’s Platform’s Users, The Company does not accept responsibility for their Content.

6.5 Referrals 

If you decide to refer a friend to The Company’s Platform as part of www.Connection.my or Connection Malaysia’s Mobile application Services, contests or other promotions, The Company requests from you the friend’s personal details including but not limited to email address and phone number. You agree that you will only do so after receiving consent from your friend and you shall report to The Company if such consent has been removed by your friend. The Company is not responsible and shall not be liable for any misuse of your personal data by its Members.

Please contact The Company should you have any questions about this policy statement, or about any of Connection Malaysia’s other policies and practices.

6.6 Payments

Members agree that by using the Service, a fee may be charged for the Services rendered as calculated and administered by The Company and all payments or fees are not refundable except for deposits where indicated.  

You agree that The Company is given full authority to administer the payments of any fees should a Member decides to pay you for referral service or other services performed by you and the Company may deduct fees from this as payment for administrative, processing and finance purposes.

The Company may withhold payments directed to you should you be in violation of the Platform’s regulations, you have unresolved disputes within the community, you are owing payments to other Members or if the net payment amount after deducting deposits and other pending payments does reach a minimum of RM500.00 or if the Company’s payment processing period has not been reached.

7.   CODE GOVERNING THE CONDUCT OF USERS AND MEMBERS OF THIS WEBSITE

You fully and unequivocally understand that all Content, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Content originated. This means that you are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available via the Service. The Company bears no responsibility whatsoever for the Content posted via the Service and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. You understand that by using the Service, you may be exposed to Content that may be construed or regarded as offensive, indecent, fraudulent, objectionable, inaccurate, defamatory or erroneous. Under no circumstances will The Company or its licensors, suppliers, vendors, parent, holding, subsidiary or related companies, affiliates, officers, agents or employees, as the case may be, be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, any exposure to offensive, indecent, fraudulent, defamatory or objectionable Content, any errors or omissions in any Content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via the Service. You agree to not use the Service to: 

(a) upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, disrespectful, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, subversive, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable or contrary to public interest, public order or national harmony in all relevant jurisdictions; 

(b) harm minors in any way; 

(c) impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, our servant, agent, employee or official, forum leader, guide or host, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; 

(d) forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any Content transmitted through the Service; 

(e) upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements); 

(f) upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; 

(g) upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation; 

(h) upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; 

(i) disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to “scroll” faster than other users of the Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users’ ability to engage in real time exchanges; 

(j) interfere with or disrupt the Service or another person’s use of the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service;

(k) intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or code, including, but not limited to, any regulations, rules, notices, instructions or directives of any regulatory body or authority, governmental agency or national or other securities exchange; 

(l) “stalk” or otherwise harass another; 

(m) commit any fraudulent or unlawful act, whether in relation to any third-party provider of products and services on the Service or otherwise and/or; 

(n) collect or store personal data about other users in connection with the prohibited conduct and activities set forth in paragraphs above; 

(o) to cache, hyperlink to, and frame the whole or any part of any websites comprised of in the Service save with our prior written permission.

 (p) to harvest or crawl data or information from our platform using mechanical, automated means

You agree that all of your conduct within the Platform shall be professional and ethical. You shall also abide by the following code of conduct as below which may be amended without notice:

  1. You will provide the best service and products to your customers to the best of your ability
  2. You will be honest and ethical in both your business dealings and correspondence within the Platform
  3. You will follow the policies of the community and general business etiquette
  4. You will work together with other Members in a supportive and positive way
  5. You will visit the Platform and the Platform’s Mobile Application at least once a week to connect, assist the members and publish updates on your business
  6. You will look out for opportunities and help provide quality referrals to members during your daily business
  7. Referral rewards are not compulsory among Business members. It is however meant to thank those who helped you on condition my profession does not restrict this and you understand a 25% admin fee and relevant GST payable to the Company will be deducted from your referral payments due to the community's support and administrative expenses

The Company reserves all its rights to disable any links to any other website in our sole absolute discretion. You acknowledge that The Company may or may not pre-screen Content, but that The Company and its designees shall have the right (but not the obligation) at their sole discretion to pre-screen, refuse, move or remove any Content that is available via the Service. Without limiting the foregoing, The Company and its designees shall have the right to remove any Content (whether or not provided by you) that The Company believes in good faith violates the Terms of Use And Service or that has been alleged to infringe any intellectual property or that is otherwise objectionable in The Company’s sole opinion, without being liable to you in any way for any loss or damage arising from such removal. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any Content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such Content. In this regard, you acknowledge that you may not rely on any Content created by The Company or submitted to The Company, including without limitation information in all parts of the Service.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that The Company may in our sole discretion access, preserve and disclose your account information and Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith believes that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) enforce the Terms of Use; © respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights of The Company, property or personal safety as well as those of its users and the public. You understand that the technical processing and transmission of the Service, including your Content, may involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. You understand that the Service and software embodied within the Service may include security components that permit digital materials to be protected, and that use of these materials is subject to usage rules set by The Company and its Content providers who provide Content to the Service. You may not attempt to override or circumvent any of the usage rules embedded into the Service. Any unauthorized reproduction, publication, further distribution or public exhibition of the materials provided on the Service, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.

 8.   SPECIFIC PROVISIONS REGARDING INTERNATIONAL USE

 In recognition of globalized networking via the internet, you unequivocally agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable conduct. More specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the country in which you reside.

 9.   RIGHTS PERTAINING TO CONTENT SUBMITTED OR MADE AVAILABLE FOR INCLUSION ON THE SERVICE

With regard to the Content which you submit or make available for inclusion on the Service, you agree to grant to The Company and The Company hereby accepts a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, transferable and exclusive license(s), to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, broadcast, translate, publicly perform and publicly display such Content (in whole or in part) and to incorporate such Content into other works in print and/or in any other format or medium now known or later developed.

10.  CONTRIBUTIONS

By submitting ideas, suggestions, documents, and/or proposals (“Contributions”) to The Company, you acknowledge and agree that: (a) your Contributions do not contain confidential or proprietary information; (b) The Company is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the Contributions; (c) The Company shall be entitled to use or disclose (or choose not to use or disclose) such Contributions for any purpose, in any way, in any media worldwide; (d) The Company may have something similar to the Contributions already under consideration or in development; (e) your Contributions automatically become The Company’s property without any obligation on The Company’s part to you; and (f) you are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from The Company under any circumstances.

 11.  INDEMNITY

You fully and unequivocally agree to indemnify and hold The Company and its parent, holding, subsidiary, affiliated and related companies, officers, agents, employees, partners, suppliers, vendors, co-branders, licensors harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable legal or attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Content you submit, post, transmit or otherwise make available through the Service, your use of the Service, your connection to the Service, your violation of the Terms Of Use And Service, or your violation of any rights of another or your breach of any applicable law.

 12. PROHIBITION AGAINST RESALE OF SERVICE

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade, resell or exploit for any commercial or noncommercial purposes, any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service including all Content such as photographs, advertisements, information, listings and articles posted by others without the formal written consent of the Company and the Users.

 13. LIMITATIONS AND MODIFICATIONS TO SERVICE AND ITS USE

You acknowledge that The Company may, in its sole discretion, establish general practices and limits concerning use of the Service, including without limitation the manner in which the Service is used, the maximum number of days that email messages, message board postings or other uploaded Content will be retained by the Service, the maximum number of email messages that may be sent from or received by an account on the Service, the maximum size of any email message that may be sent from or received by an account on the Service, the maximum disk space that will be allotted on our servers on your behalf, and the maximum number of times (and the maximum duration for which) you may access the Service in a given period of time, maximum number of edits and the maximum number of listings to be posted on the platform at any one time. In particular, but without limiting the foregoing, by using the Service, you hereby consent to The Company’s adoption of the practices as set forth herein in relation to your use of the Service. You agree that The Company has no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any messages and other communications or other Content maintained or transmitted by or made available through the Service. You acknowledge that The Company reserves the right to log off accounts that are inactive for an extended period of time. You further acknowledge that The Company reserves the right to modify these general practices and limits from time to time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice, and you agree that your continued use of the Service after such modification will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified general practices and limits.

The Company reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that The Company shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 14. TERMINATION OF REGISTRATION OR ACCOUNT

You agree that The Company may, under certain circumstances and without prior notice, immediately terminate your Registration or Account, any associated email address, and access to the Service. Cause for such termination shall include, but not be limited to, (a) breaches or violations or purported breaches or violations of the Terms Of Use And Service or other incorporated agreements or guidelines, (b) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies, (c) a request by you (self-initiated account deletions), (d) discontinuance or material modification to the Service (or any part thereof), (e) unexpected technical or security issues or problems, (f) extended periods of inactivity, (g) engagement by you in fraudulent or illegal activities, and/or (h) nonpayment of any fees owed by you in connection with the Services. Termination of your Registration or Account includes (a) removal of access to all offerings within the Service, (b) deletion of your password and all related information, files and content associated with or inside your Registration or Account (or any part thereof), and (c) barring of further use of the Service. Further, you agree that all terminations for cause shall be made in The Company’s sole discretion and that The Company shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your Registration or Account, any associated email address, or access to the Service.

 15. DEALINGS WITH INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTIES IN ADVERTISING

 The Service may also include access to products and services of independent third parties either directly or via links to Platforms operated by such third-party advertisers. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of advertisers found on or through the Service, including payment and delivery of related goods or Services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such advertisers. You agree that The Company shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers upon the Service.

 16. LINKS TO OTHER WORLD WIDE WEB SITES

The Service may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. In view of the fact that The Company does not possess any control over such Platforms and resources, you acknowledge and agree that The Company will not be held responsible for the availability of such external Platforms or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any Content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such Platforms or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that The Company shall not be responsible or liable, whether directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Content, goods or Services available on or through any such Platform or resource.

17.  PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF THE COMPANY

You acknowledge and agree that the Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Service (“Software”) contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in sponsor advertisements or information presented to you through the Service or by advertisers is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorized by The Company or its advertisers, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Service or the Software, in whole or in part. The Company grants to you a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use this Platform on a single computer where relevant and applicable; provided that you do not (and do not allow any third party to) copy, reproduce, modify, create a derivative work from, reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover any source code, sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise transfer any right in the Service. You agree neither to modify the Platform in any manner or form, nor to use modified versions of the Software, including (without limitation) for the purpose of obtaining unauthorized access to the Service. You agree not to access the Service by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing the Service.

 18. THIRD-PARTY BENEFICIARIES

You agree that, except as otherwise expressly provided in these Terms Of Use And Service, there shall be no third-party beneficiaries to this agreement. You however acknowledge that The Company’s licensors, suppliers, vendors, parent, holding, subsidiary and related companies, all affiliates, and The Company’s officers, agents and employees, are, where applicable, intended to be third party beneficiaries of any of the Terms Of Use And Service stated herein. You also acknowledge that The Company’s co-branders and other partners are intended to be third party beneficiaries of the Terms Of Use And Service stated herein. You agree that The Company’s licensors, suppliers, vendors, The Company’s parent, holding, subsidiary and related companies, all affiliates, The Company’s officers, agents and employees, and The Company’s co-branders and other partners may each enforce, severally and in their own right, any of the Terms Of Use And Service herein as applicable, and the Contracts Act 1950 shall apply to the Terms Of Use And Service to the extent and in the manner set out or envisaged in the foregoing but to no further extent and in no other manner.

 19. NO AGENCY

 No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this Terms Of Use And Service.

20. WARRANTIES BY USERS

20.1      You warrant and represent that you have obtained all the necessary consents, approvals, rights, permission, licences for your listings of the Content posted on this website;

20.2       You warrant that you are a genuine User in your use of the Platform;

20.3       As a User of this Platform in the capacity and actions as an Agent in posting listings and any kind of Content on this Platform, you warrant and represent that you have a contractual relationship with the Agency stated in the Content listed on the Platform.

20.4        With reference to Clause 20.3, in your capacity and actions as a User in posting listings and Content on this Platform, you warrant and represent that you have obtained all necessary and relevant approvals, consents, authorization, permission from the Agency to market, advertise or list real estate on its behalf.

20.5        You warrant and represent that your profile is correct, accurate and that you are the actual person stated in the profile and not a third party and you shall not allow third parties to use your access be it upon your device or otherwise. You shall also do everything in your best endeavours to absolutely safeguard your profile and report immediately to The Company if you have lost your access or believe someone has obtained your access without you having granted the person such access.

20.6        You warrant that you will use the data on this Platform for your personal use and you will refrain from extracting in any manner whatsoever for the purpose of re-marketing or any other form of usage other than that which has been expressly stipulated in this clause without the consent of the Platform.

 20.7        You grant to The Company the right to assist you in posting listings of real estate, creating or modifying other Content on your behalf on this Platform and you warrant and represent that you have obtained the necessary rights, consents, permission, approvals for The Company to do so.

21.  LIMITATION ON CLAIMS MADE OR LODGED AGAINST THE COMPANY

 Any claims you make or lodge against The Company shall be strictly limited to the amount of payment that you have made to The Company.

 22. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You expressly understand and agree that The Company and its parent, holding, subsidiary and related companies, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses [even if The Company or its licensors, suppliers, vendors, parent, holding, subsidiary or related company, affiliate, officer, agent or employee, as the case may be, have been advised of the possibility of such damages], resulting from: (i) the Service, the materials and the products; (ii) the use or the inability to use the Service; (iii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the Service; (iv) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (v) statements or conduct of any third  party on the Service; (vi) any goods or Services dispose of or messages sent or received using the Service; or (vii) any other matter relating to the Service, the materials or the products. Nothing in these Terms Of Use And Service shall limit its liability or its licensors, suppliers, vendors, parent, holding, subsidiary or related companies, affiliates, officers, agents or employees, as the case may be for death or personal injury resulting from its or their negligence.

23. DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY FOR RELIANCE ON SERVICE PROVIDED

The Service is provided for informational purposes only, and no Content included in the Service (such as any financial or calculation tools) is intended for trading or investing purposes nor shall it constitute any specific advice given to you. You agree that you are solely and absolutely responsible for all sale or investment decisions made by you. The Company and its licensors shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the Service, and shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions based on such information.

24.  RIGHTS PERTAINING TO TRADEMARKS, LOGOS AND SERVICE MARKS

The Company’s logo, trademarks and service marks and other logos and product and service names are solely The Company’s trademarks and/or those of its licensors, suppliers, vendors, parent or holding company, as the case may be (the Marks"). Without the prior written permission of The Company’s licensor, supplier, vendor, parent or holding company or The Company, as the case may be, you agree not to display or use in any manner the Marks.

25.  CREDITS

You may purchase or be rewarded with credit(s) for use of the Platform where relevant and applicable. Such credits may be utilized in The Company’s Services. Credits purchased or rewarded cannot be cancelled, transferred or exchanged for cash and you are not entitled to any refund.

26.  POINTS

26.1          When you use The Company’s Platform, you may be rewarded with points. You have the option of redeeming such points for benefits such as goods or services of The Company’s merchants or service providers.

26.2          The Company reserves the right to terminate your Account or alter or forfeit any points in The Company’s sole discretion if you have violated this Agreement, or that the use of your Account is unauthorized, deceptive, dishonest, fraudulent or otherwise unlawful.

26.3          The points are not redeemable for cash and not transferable, transferred, assigned or shared.

26.4          The Company reserves the right to forfeit any unclaimed points if your Account has been inactive for more than one (1) year or when it is past the redemption validity period.

27.  MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

27.1         You will update this Platform immediately if there are any changes, revisions, amendments to the information posted on this Platform and remove immediately the relevant Content when the real estate property is sold. Any updates to the listings information needs to be updated immediately to avoid misrepresentation and misleading other users of the platform. Connection reserves the right to archive inactive listings.

27.2      You grant to The Company full and absolute right to market and distribute your published Content to any party whether a third party or a subcontractor or any other party without lodging any royalty claims or other types of claims against The Company.

27.3      The Company shall to its best endeavours try to ensure the accuracy of all information posted upon the Platform and the proper operation and functionality of the Platform however The Company does not warrant at any time and does not guarantee this. You are cautioned that you use this Platform solely at your own risk.

 27.4      The Company shall make the final decision on all User Reports.

 27.5      You have proprietary rights on your profile and all information and data posted on this Platform but you grant full rights to the Platform to use it and modify or suspend it if necessary without royalty claims or other forms of charges.

 27.6            By posting your information on this Platform, you agree to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, allow other parties to review and comment on any of your posted advertising information including your profile, listing of business services, comments, any information, whether positive or negative in nature and the Administrator has the sole right to decide on the nature and type of action to take should there be a complaint.

27.7            With reference to Clause 27.6, you grant full rights to The Company to manage the reviews as The Company deems fit. 

 27.8            In the event that you decide to close your Account, any information you have provided to The Company shall remain posted by The Company upon the Platform in the event that you desire to re-use it later, however, if someone has left a comment on it or used it to derive a comment, review or post new information, you agree to allow the information to be maintained and used in the Platform without further claims of rights of any nature whatsoever or royalties.

 27.9            Unless prohibited by any governing and applicable law in force at the material time, you grant The Company consent to help you create or re-create duplicate information of any products or services that you are currently marketing or offering in any form or manner be it via online or offline marketing channels.

 27.10         You are at liberty to communicate with Users at the Platform through the means made available provided you do not violate any applicable and governing laws in force at the material time or the terms of use of the Platform, however, your communication is not deemed to be private in the sense that The Company is allowed to view it to safeguard the community from action, behaviour, data, intentions that may be deemed to be detrimental to other Users.

28.  ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The Terms Of Use And Service constitute the entire agreement between the Users and The Company and governs the User’s use of the Service, superseding any prior understandings, statements, representations and agreements between the Users and The Company with respect to the Service.

29.  NOTICE

The Company may provide you with notices, including those regarding changes to the Terms Of Use And Service, by email, regular mail or postings on the Service. You agree that such notices by email or regular mail, and such display of notices or links to notices to you generally on the Service, will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the matters contained therein.

30. CHOICE OF LAW AND FORUM FOR DISPUTE SETTLEMENT

The Terms Of Use And Service and the relationship between the Users of this Platform and The Company shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia without regard to its conflict of law provisions. The Users and The Company agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.

31. WAIVER AND SEVERABILITY OF TERMS

The failure on the part of The Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms Of Use And Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms Of Use And Service is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and to construe such provision to the maximum extent permitted by law so as to render that provision valid and enforceable, and the other provisions of the Terms Of Use And Service shall remain in full force and effect.

 32.  CONFIDENTIALITY

 32.1    You will not disclose or use what is defined and stated herein as The Company’s Confidential Information.

 32.2    “Confidential Information” means any information disclosed or made available to you by The Company, directly or indirectly, whether in writing, orally, through electronic means or visually. It includes but is not limited to all information contained within The Company’s reporting systems and other performance metrics and any other technical or programming information The Company discloses or makes available to you.

32.3   However, Confidential Information does not include information other than information that:

i)       is or becomes publicly known and generally available other than through your action or inaction; or

ii)       was already in your possession (as documented by written records) without confidentiality restrictions before you received it from The Company.

32.4  You acknowledge, consent and agree that The Company may access, preserve and disclose your Account information and Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith and honest belief that such access preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with legal process; (ii) enforce this Agreement; (iii) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties; (iv) respond to your requests for customer service; or (v) protect our rights, property or personal safety, our users and the public.

 33.  VIOLATIONS

 Please report any violations of the Terms Of Use And Service to:

 support@Connection.my

Download the Connection app and grow your business together with fellow business members in Malaysia now

Edited by Connection. For any enquiry Email us at support@Connection.my